After carefully considering the evidence, we cannot say that the Commission’s failure to include such allowance produced an unfair result for the plaintiff. Thus, absent a finding that method two produces an unfair result, the Commission did not err by excluding the State’s contributions to Kirk’s Health Plan in the calculation of Kirk’s average weekly wages.
Next, plaintiff argues that the employer’s contribution to Kirk’s health insurance should be included in the calculation of weekly earnings because of the following provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5), which provides:
Whenever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (1994) (emphasis added).
Here, there is no evidence that the State’s contributions to Kirk’s health insurance were made “in lieu of wages.”