This court is again called upon to pass on a challenge to New York’s administration of its program for state Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC).
[…] The appellees’ claim that sections 352.-30(d) and 352.31(a) (3) (iv) offend the principle in King v. Smith thus stands or falls on their assertion that the regulations create a conclusive presumption of lodger contribution to the AFDC unit’s rental expense, and that this presumption does not account for the actual needs of the AFDC-eligible family. if
Under the long-standing administrative interpretation of section 402(a)(7) of the Social Security Act, only real sources of income may be considered by the state in determining need. The most recent embodiment of that interpretation, section 233.90(a) of the Health, Education and Welfare regulations governing the content of state plans, clearly states that the presence of any individual except a person legally obliged to support the child “is not an acceptable basis for a finding of ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the State.” Any doubt remaining on the issue was removed by the Supreme Court’s holding in Lewis v.