Walker v. North Carolina Coastal Resources Commission
[…] However, although petitioners make a compelling argument that awarding counsel fees for the mandatory administrative origins of the instant controversy would be fair and just, we are constrained to agree with CRC that the award of counsel fees and expenses pursuant to G.S. § 6-19.1 “for the ‘administrative review’ portion of the case” was error.

G.S. § 6-19.1 allows for an award of counsel fees “[i]n any civil action . . . brought... by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 [now 150B-43].” G.S. § 150B-43 [Right to Judicial Review] provides as follows:

Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute.

G.S. § 150B-43 (1995).

*11The plain language of G.S. § 6-19.1, see Burgess v.