Walker v. North Carolina Coastal Resources Commission
[…] Stat. § 6-19.1 and are reasonable.

At the outset, we commend as greatly facilitating our review the trial court’s separate calculation and award of counsel fees for the “administrative review” and “judicial review portion[s] of the case.” However, although petitioners make a compelling argument that awarding counsel fees for the mandatory administrative origins of the instant controversy would be fair and just, we are constrained to agree with CRC that the award of counsel fees and expenses pursuant to G.S. § 6-19.1 “for the ‘administrative review’ portion of the case” was error.

G.S. § 6-19.1 allows for an award of counsel fees “[i]n any civil action . . . brought... by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 [now 150B-43].” G.S. § 150B-43 [Right to Judicial Review] provides as follows: