*313In late June or ea
[…] The cases were consolidated by consent order dated 15 October 1993.
Defendants’ subsequent motions for summary judgment and plaintiffs’ motion to amend were heard 22 April 1994. On 20 May 1994, the trial court entered an order allowing each defendant’s motion for summary judgment. Oh 6 June 1994, plaintiffs’ motion to amend was denied. Plaintiffs filed notice of appeal to this Court 15 June 1994.
The issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly interpreted N.C.G.S. § 106-662 as precluding each of plaintiffs’ claims against defendants. We hold the trial court did not err.
G.S. § 106-662(e)(4) provides:
No suit for damages claimed to result from the use of any lot of mixed fertilizer or fertilizer material may be brought unless it shall be shown by an analysis of a sample taken and analyzed in accordance with the provisions of this Article, that the said lot of fertilizer as represented by a sample or samples taken in accordance with the provisions of this section does not conform to the provisions of this Article with respect to the composition of the mixed fertilizer or fertilizer material, unless it shall appear to the Commissioner that the manufacturer of the fertilizer in question has, in the manufacture of other goods offered in this State during such season, employed such ingredients as are prohibited by the provisions of this Article, or unless it shall appear to the Commissioner that the manufacturer of such fertilizer has offered for sale during that season any kind of dishonest or fraudu*315lent goods or unless it shall appear to the Commissioner that the manufacturer of the fertilizer in question, or a representative, agent or employee of the manufacturer, has violated any provisions of G.S. 106-663.
In this context, Stevens’ affidavit stated as follows:
Neither I nor the Commissioner had any information that Continental Grain Company, Lebanon Chemical Company, or Tri-Port Terminals, Inc. employed any ingredients prohibited by the North Carolina Commercial Fertilizer Law in the manufacture of goods offered for sale or distribution in North Carolina during the 1990 season, or that they offered for sale during that season any kind of dishonest or fraudulent goods, or that they or their representatives, agents, or employees had violated any of the provisions of N.C.G.S. 106-663.
These statements of Stevens were uncontradicted. In order to maintain their claims against defendants, therefore, plaintiffs were obligated by the terms of G.S. § 106-662(e)(4) to show