*313In late June or ea
[…] Second, under G.S. § 106-662(b), the Commissioner or his agent may draw a sample, and may do so without notice to the manufacturer or seller. Plaintiffs insist the standards of G.S. § 106-662(b) were met regarding the testing at issue, and thus we address this section in detail.
G.S. § 106-662(b) mandates certain procedures by which the Commissioner may secure an “official sample” of fertilizer. See N.C.G.S. § 106-657(15) (1995). Subsection (1) dictates the amount of fertilizer which must be analyzed and the requisite number of containers to be sampled per lot. Subsection (2) prescribes the methodology to be employed in drawing the sample.
*316The remainder of G.S. § 106-662(b) states:
(3) The Board of Agriculture may modify the provisions of this subsection to bring them into conformity with any changes that may hereafter be made in the official methods of and recommendations for sampling commercial fertilizers which shall have been adopted by the Association of Official Analytical Chemists or by the Association of American Plant Food Control Officials. Thereafter, such methods and recommendations shall be used in all sampling done in connection with the administration of this Article in lieu of those prescribed in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(4) All samples taken under the provisions of this section shall be taken from original unbroken bags or containers, the contents of which have not been damaged by exposure, water or otherwise; provided, that any commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold or distributed in bulk may be sampled in a manner approved by the Commissioner.
(5) The Commissioner shall refuse to analyze all samples except those taken under the provisions of this section and no sample, unless so taken, shall be admitted as evidence in the trial of any suit or action wherein there is called into question the value or composition of any lot of commercial fertilizer distributed under the provisions of this Article.
(6) In the trial of any suit or action wherein there is called in question the value or composition of any lot of commercial fertilizer, a certificate signed by the fertilizer chemist and attested with the seal of the Department of Agriculture, setting forth the analysis made by the chemist of the Department of Agriculture, of any sample of said commercial fertilizer, drawn under the provisions of this section and analyzed by them under the provisions of the same, shall be prima facie proof that the lot of fertilizer represented by the sample was of the value and constituency shown by said analysis. And the said certificate of the chemist shall be admissible in evidence.