We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. section 126-5(d)(l) of the State Personnel Act permits the Governor to designate as exempt “policymaking positions” *544in certain departments, including the DOT. When a position is so designated, the employee holding the position is not afforded certain protections otherwise provided to state employees in Chapter 126 of the General Statutes. See G.S. § 126-5(c)(3). N.C. Gen. Stat. section 126-5(b) defines a “policymaking position” as “a position delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division.” G.S. § 126-5(b) (1995).
A key issue here is whether, at the time Powell’s position was designated as policymaking, the HBP was a “division” of the DOT, a principal state department under N.C. Gen. Stat. section 143B-6. The term “division” is not defined in the State Personnel Act.