Accordingly, if competent evidence exists, the Industrial Commission’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal even though there may be evidence which would support a contrary finding. Lowe v. BE&K Construction Co., 121 N.C. App. 570, 468 S.E.2d 396 (1996); Fletcher v. Dana Corporation, 119 N.C. App. 491, 459 S.E.2d 31, disc. review denied, 342 N.C. 191, 463 S.E.2d 235 (1995).
It is defendant’s contention that it is relieved from liability under the Workers’ Compensation Act because plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused by his intoxication. North Carolina General Statutes section 97-12 of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act states:
No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:
(1) His intoxication, provided the' intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee ....
Defendant-employer has the burden of proving the affirmative defense of intoxication. Anderson v. Century Data Systems, 71 N.C. App. 540, 545, 322 S.E.2d 638, 641 (1984), disc. review denied, 313 N.C. 327, 327 S.E.2d 887 (1985).