Troutman v. White & Simpson, Inc., 121 N.C. App. 48, 464 S.E.2d 481 (1995), disc. review denied, 343 N.C. 516, 472 S.E.2d 26 (1996). “This requirement ensures that defendants do not bring hearings out of ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness.’ ” Id. *372at 51, 464 S.E.2d at 484 (quoting Beam v. Floyd’s Creek Baptist Church, 99 N.C. App. 767, 768, 394 S.E.2d 191, 192 (1990)). In the instant action, the Commission stated that “defendant’s defense of this claim is grounded in unfounded litigiousness pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.” North Carolina General Statutes section 97-88.1 states that:
If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceeding including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (1991).
In this action, both Deputy Commissioner Nance and the Full Commission found that plaintiff did not have a seizure, and that plaintiff suffered “an unexplained fall from the roof of a house.”