Patel ex rel. Patel v. McIntyre
[…] (1) Section 56-1-130 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, requires the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation (Department) to examine the eyesight of each applicant for a driver’s license. Section 56-1-170 authorizes the Department to impose restrictions “appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle” on a driver’s license and makes it a misdemeanor for any person to operate a motor vehicle in violation of any restrictions. Section 56-1-220 requires an eye examination for renewal of a driver’s license, sets the minimum corrected vision requirement at 20/40 in one eye and makes it a misdemeanor for any person “to drive a motor vehicle in this State without the use of such correction.” Finally, section 56-1-520 provides in part:

The Department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this article in general, and law enforcement officers generally shall also enforce applicable provisions within their respective jurisdictions.

(Emphasis added.)