Patel ex rel. Patel v. McIntyre
[…] (5) the exercise of discretion or judgment by the government entity or employee or the performance or failure to perform any act or service which is in the discretion or judgment of the governmental entity or employee____

(Emphasis added.) “Governmental entity” expressly includes political subdivisions of the State and, specifically, counties. Section. 15-78-30(d), (h). Further, section 15-78-70(a) provides that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” 16 “Employee” expressly includes a law enforcement officer. Section 15-78-30(c).