United Fruit Co., 365 U.S. 731, 81 S.Ct. 886, 6 L.Ed.2d 56 (1961); Wilburn Boat Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 348 U.S. 310, 75 S.Ct. 368, 99 L.Ed. 337 (1955).
. Other cases often cited as representing a trend away from the strict locality test are Atlantic Transport Co. v. Imbrovek, 234 U.S. 52, 34 S.Ct. 733, 58 L.Ed. 1208 (1914); Watz v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 431 F.2d 100 (CA5 1970); Chapman v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms, 385 F.2d 962 (CA6 1967); McGuire v. City of New York, 192 F.Supp. 866 (S.D.N.Y.1961).
. Rodrigue must be read against the background of § 1333(a)(2), the section that extends state law to the artificial islands and that forms the basis of the Rodrigue decision. Section 1333(b) is cast in broader terms:
“The United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of or in connection with any operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing or transporting by pipeline the natural resources, or involving rights to the natural resources . . . .”
An argument could be made that this subsection, read in conjunction with subsection (a) (2), at once prescribes jurisdiction and makes state laws applicable to “cases and controversies arising out of or in connection with any operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf.”