DOHSA provides in pertinent part: “Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, . . . the personal representative . . . may maintain a suit for damages in admiralty . . . .”46 U.S.C. § 761.17 The Lands Act extends the political jurisdiction of the United States “to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands and fixed structures . . . erected thereon,” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1), and then provides in relevant part:
To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent . . . with other Federal laws . . . the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State as of August 7, 1953 are declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf ....
Id. at § 1333(a)(2).
In a line of decisions beginning with Pure Oil Co. v.