In re Will of Mucci, 287 N.C. 26, 30, 213 S.E.2d 207, 210 (1975). See also Stephens v. McPherson, 88 N.C. App. 251, 362 S.E.2d 826 (1987).
[…] This issue presents us with a case of first impression. We must determine the extent to which testimony regarding a decedent’s testamentary intent is admissible to establish a valid holographic will under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-10(b) (1984).
Rule 601 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, also known as the Dead Man’s Statute, disqualifies an interested person from testifying “in his own behalf or interest. . . against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person . . . concerning any oral communication between the witness and the deceased person[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 601(c) (1992). In an apparent exception to Rule 601, however, G.S. § 31-10(b) provides:
A beneficiary under a holographic will may testify to such competent, relevant and material facts as tend to establish such holographic will as a valid will without rendering void the benefits to be received by him thereunder.