State v. Crabtree
[…] State v. Vines, 317 N.C. 242, 253, 345 S.E.2d 169, 175 (1986). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “ [I]f the State has offered substantial evidence against defendant of every essential element of the crime charged[,]” defendants’ motions to dismiss must be denied. State v. Porter, 303 N.C. 680, 685, 281 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1981). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.14(1), “[a]ny person offering a prize of fifty dollars ($50.00) or greater [for a beach bingo game] is guilty of a Class I felony.”

At trial, the State offered the testimony of Wade Brown. Wade Brown was employed by Dana’s Beach Bingo for three years and was employed there during the investigation. He was initially a member of the floor staff before being promoted to manager.