June 8 2010
[…] In re A.N.W., 2006 MT 42, ¶ 41, 331 Mont. 208, 130 P.3d 619. “In order to preserve a
claim or objection for appeal, an appellant must first raise that specific claim or objection
in the district court.” In re T.E., 2002 MT 195, ¶ 20, 311 Mont. 148, 54 P.3d 38.
¶16 Nevertheless, C.C. advocates invocation of the plain error doctrine arguing that,
left unreviewed, the violation of the children’s statutory rights to counsel will result in “a
serious miscarriage of justice” and compromise the integrity of the judicial process.
While C.C. is correct that § 41-3-425(1), MCA, provides a statutory right to counsel for
“[a]ny party involved in a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422” the mere fact that the
children did not have separate counsel during this proceeding does not require that we
invoke the plain error doctrine.
¶17 This Court will engage in plain error review and address an issue or claim not