Ritter v. Thigpen
[…] We can readily envision situations where several aggravating circumstances may not be sufficient to outweigh only one mitigating circumstance and, on the other hand, where numerous mitigating circumstances may be present but opposed to one aggravating circumstance so outrageous as to justify the death penalty. In conducting these hearings trial judges should keep in mind their ability to order presentence investigations and psychiatric evaluations to obtain a full picture of the defendant.

Id., at 1257. See also, Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-5-48 (effective July 1, 1981) (“a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death”).

Petitioner’s contention that he could not be sentenced to death unless the trial judge found that one particular aggravating circumstance was sufficient by itself to justify a death sentence also misapprehends Alabama law. As the quotation from Cook v.