Department of Transportation v. Coleman
[…] N.C.G.S. § 136-112 (1993). The taking occurs on the date Department of Transportation (DOT) files a civil action and declaration of taking. N.C.G.S. § 136-103 (1997).

Where only a part of a tract [of land] is taken, the measure of damages . . . shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.

N.C.G.S. § 136-112(1). If the entire tract of land is taken, the measure of damages “shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking.” N.C.G.S. § 136-112(2). The fair market value of the property is to be determined “on the basis of conditions existing at the time of the taking,” City of Charlotte v.