Commissioner Bernadine Ballance filed a dissenting opinion. Plaintiff appeals.
The issue presented by this appeal is whether the plaintiff filed her claim within the time prescribed by G.S. 97-58. G.S. 97-58 provides in relevant part:
(b) . . . The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same.
(c) The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be.
Our Supreme Court held in Taylor v. J.P. Stevens & Co., 300 N.C. 94, 265 S.E.2d 144 (1980), that subsections (b) and (c) of G.S. 97-58, *306supra, must be construed in pari materia.