Plaintiff contends that her inability to work for six days is insufficient under the Workers’ Compensation Act, as a matter of law, to claim a disability. General Statute section 97-54 provides that in all cases of occupational disease other than asbestosis or silicosis, “disablement shall be equivalent to disability as defined in G.S. 97-2(9).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (1991) provides, “The term disability means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-28 (1991). provides:
No compensation . . . shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of disability resulting from an injury ... Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from allowing an employee to use paid sick leave, vacation or annual leave, or disability benefits provided directly by the employer during the first seven calendar days of a disability.
(emphasis added).