May 25 2010
[…] As we explained in Martinez,
the three options under § 46-23-1012(3), MCA, are only “with respect to a detained
probationer.” Martinez, ¶ 18 (emphasis added). As noted above, a probation officer
may initiate a revocation proceeding without having the probationer arrested or detained,
rather, by issuance of a notice to appear through a county attorney under § 46-23-
1012(1), MCA, and then proceeding in court under § 46-23-1012(5), MCA, and § 46-18-
203, MCA. Likewise, a probation officer may initiate an intervention hearing without
first arresting the probationer pursuant to § 46-23-1015, MCA.
¶21 In Martinez we essentially equated option (c) under § 46-23-1012(3), MCA—
allowing a probation officer to “arrange for the probationer to appear before a magistrate
to set bail”—as a sentence revocation for purposes of comparing the three options under
that subsection. Martinez, ¶ 18. This linkage is implicit within the statutory provisions
9
following option (c), which provide that, after the setting of bail, a probation officer must