May 25 2010
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697, 104 S. Ct.
at 2069; Whitlow, ¶ 11 (“[I]f an insufficient showing is made regarding one prong of the
test, there is no need to address the other prong.”). Here, we resolve Maynard’s claim
under the first prong, and therefore turn to the substantive law governing the issue
Maynard claims his counsel should have raised before the District Court.
¶16 If a probation officer reasonably believes that a probationer has violated a
condition of probation, the officer may have an arrest warrant or notice to appear issued
6
for the probationer. Section 46-23-1012(1), MCA. The statute then provides the
following procedure after an arrest:
(3) A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center to hold
a probationer arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours. Within
72 hours following the probationer’s detention, the probation and parole
officer shall:
(a) authorize the detention center to release the probationer;
(b) hold an intervention hearing pursuant to 46-23-1015; or
(c) arrange for the probationer to appear before a magistrate
to set bail. In setting bail, the provisions of chapter 9 of this
title regarding release on bail of persons charged with a crime
apply.
(4) If the probationer is detained and bond is set, the probationer and
parole officer shall file a report of violation within 10 days of the arrest of
the probationer.
(5) After the probation and parole officer files a report of violation, the
court may proceed with revocation of probation in the manner provided in
46-18-203.
Section 46-23-1012(3)-(5), MCA.
¶17 We addressed these provisions in State v. Martinez, 2008 MT 233, 344 Mont. 394,
188 P.3d 1034. Martinez violated the conditions of his probation on several occasions
and, based upon these violations, Martinez’s probation officer held three intervention