Beth A. Buday and Victoria A. Braucher, 5 McQuillian, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 15.02 (3rd Ed. 1996) (footnotes omitted).
Although the General Statutes do not explicitly define or distinguish the terms resolution and ordinance, the distinction between the two terms is evident in various contexts throughout the codified statutes. Numerous times the statutes explicitly state that municipal action may be by resolution or by ordinance; in other cases they *754specifically authorize the use of a resolution by a municipality. See, e.g, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-288.13(c) (1993) (“No ordinance enacted by a county under [this] section shall apply within the corporate limits of any municipality, or within any area of the county over which the municipality has jurisdiction to enact general police-power ordinances, unless the municipality by resolution consents to its application”); 14-288.14(a) (1993) (similar); 14-409.40(b) (Supp. 1997) (prohibiting municipality from regulating firearms by “ordinance, resolution, or other enactment,” except as permitted by statute); 63-53(2) (1985) (authorizing municipality to “adopt and amend all needful rules, regulations, and