The Declaratory Judgment Act omits the term “resolution” and instead only uses the word “ordinance” in describing justiciable actions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (1996). This usage contrasts with the statutes cited supra where reference is made to both ordinances and resolutions.
It does appear, however, that in certain contexts the Declaratory Judgment Act may be used to construe municipal resolutions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-256 provides that “[t]he enumeration in G.S. 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in G.S. 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” Our Supreme Court interprets this provision as “enlarging] the specific categories mentioned elsewhere in the statute.” Tryon v. Power Co., 222 N.C. 200, 204-05, 22 S.E.2d 450, 453 (1942).