May 5 2010
[…] ¶11 We have said that “a defendant waives the right to appeal all nonjurisdictional
defects upon voluntarily and knowingly entering a guilty plea, including claims of
constitutional violations which may have occurred prior to the plea.” State v. Violette,
2009 MT 19, ¶ 16, 349 Mont. 81, 201 P.3d 804. Consequently, after the plea, the
defendant may attack only the voluntary and intelligent character of the plea, any
jurisdictional defects, and any specified adverse pretrial rulings he has reserved the right
to appeal. See Violette, ¶ 16. In this regard, § 46-12-204(3), MCA, provides that “[w]ith
the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea
of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review
the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion” (emphasis added). The
alleged violation of the right to a speedy trial is a nonjurisdictional-defect claim. State v.
Collier, 277 Mont. 46, 53, 919 P.2d 376, 381 (1996). As such, the right to obtain review
of an adverse determination on a speedy trial motion must be reserved.