State v. Pavey
[…] State v. Violette, 2009 MT 19, ¶ 16, 349 Mont. 81, 201 P.3d 804. Consequently, after the plea, the defendant may attack only the voluntary and intelligent character of the plea, any jurisdictional defects, and any specified adverse pretrial rulings he has reserved the right to appeal. See Violette, ¶ 16. In this regard, § 46-12-204(3), MCA, provides that “[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion” (emphasis added). The alleged violation of the right to a speedy trial is a nonjurisdictional-defect claim. State v. Collier, 277 Mont. 46, 53, 919 P.2d 376, 381 (1996).