The California
[…] A stipulation that undertakes to exempt the ship from loss or damage arising from its negligence is void as against public policy. The Skipsea, 2 Cir., 9 F.2d 887; The Breedijk, D.C., 22 F.2d 328, 329; Export S. S. Corporation et al. v. American Ins. Co., Newark, N. J. et al., D.C., 26 F.Supp. 79. The Harter Act, 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 190-195, recognized the foregoing and incorporated it within its provisions. Section 190 of that Act provides that “it shall not be lawful * * * to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement whereby [the ship or its owners] shall be relieved from liability * * * arising from negligence * * * in proper loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery of * * * merchandise * * *. Any and all words or clauses of such import * * * shall be null and void and of no effect.”

A second point raised by the respondent is that the general custom of the trade is to load cargo such as is involved in this case on deck.