State v. Chance
[…] Defendant gave timely notice of appeal.

We first consider defendant’s arguments regarding the trial court’s denial of defendant’s pre-trial motion to suppress (defendant’s motion) her 8 March 1996 inculpatory statements to McGee. The trial court summarily denied defendant’s motion on the basis that the affidavit submitted therewith was attested to by defendant’s attorney upon information and belief, and not by defendant personally.

Defendant’s motion was advanced pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-977 (1997), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be . . . accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion. The affidavit may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated.
(c) The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:
(1) The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or
(2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.

Regarding the statutory affidavit requirement, this Court has previously held that the “[defendant is not compelled to file h[er] own affidavit . . . but [s]he can stand silent if [s]he so desires.” State v. Gibson, 32 N.C. App. 584, 585, 233 S.E.2d 84, 86 (1977).