Hancock v. Tenery
[…] None of the defendants filed exceptions to this report, and the clerk confirmed the report on 18 March 1997. Both parties appealed from this order, but the Hancocks dismissed their appeal on 1 July 1997. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order on 16 July 1997 in which it dismissed defendants’ appeal for their “failure to file exceptions to the [c]ommissioner’s [rjeport. .. .”

N.C. Gen. Stat. §136-68 provides:

The establishment, alteration, or discontinuance of any cart-way ... for the benefit of any person, firm, association, or corporation, over the lands of another, shall be determined by a special proceeding instituted before the clerk of the superior court in the county where the property affected is situated. Such special proceeding shall be commenced by a petition filed with said clerk and the service of a copy thereof on the person or persons whose property will be affected thereby. From any final order or judgment in said special proceeding, any interested party may appeal to the superior court for a jury trial de novo on all issues including the right to relief, the location of a cartway,... and the assessment of damages. The procedure established under Chapter 40A, entitled “Eminent Domain,” shall be followed in the conduct of such special proceeding insofar as the same is applicable and in harmony with the provisions of this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-68 (Cum. Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).