Hancock v. Tenery
[…] The procedure established under Chapter 40A, entitled “Eminent Domain,” shall be followed in the conduct of such special proceeding insofar as the same is applicable and in harmony with the provisions of this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-68 (Cum. Supp. 1997) (emphasis added). Chapter 40A of the North Carolina General Statutes sets forth the “exclusive condemnation procedures to be used in this State by all private con-demnors and all local public condemnors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1 (1984). In accordance therewith, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-25 states that if the clerk of superior court does not find sufficient cause to deny the petition for the establishment of a cartway, he “shall make an order for the appointment of three commissioners and shall fix the time and place for the first meeting of the commissioners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-25 (1984). Further, N.C. Gen.