State v. Washington
[…] The only issue raised by defendant with respect to the submission of the four counts to the jury is whether the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss all charges. A motion to dismiss on the ground of insufficient evidence should be denied if there is substantial evidence of each element of the offense charged and that defendant was the perpetrator. State v. Lynch, 327 N.C. 210, 215, 393 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1990). In deciding the motion, a court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.

General Statutes section 14-27.3, which defines the crime of second-degree rape, reads in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective . .. and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective....

General Statutes section 14-27.5, which defines the crime of second-degree sexual offense, reads in relevant part:

*167(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective ... and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective ....

See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (defining “sexual act”). The crimes of second-degree rape and second-degree sexual offense thus differ only with respect to the conduct prohibited.