State v. Washington
[…] In deciding the motion, a court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.

General Statutes section 14-27.3, which defines the crime of second-degree rape, reads in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective . .. and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective....

General Statutes section 14-27.5, which defines the crime of second-degree sexual offense, reads in relevant part:

*167(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective ... and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective ....

See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (defining “sexual act”). The crimes of second-degree rape and second-degree sexual offense thus differ only with respect to the conduct prohibited.