State v. Washington
[…] General Statutes section 14-27.5, which defines the crime of second-degree sexual offense, reads in relevant part:

*167(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally defective ... and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective ....

See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (defining “sexual act”). The crimes of second-degree rape and second-degree sexual offense thus differ only with respect to the conduct prohibited.

A person is “mentally defective” if she “suffers from mental retardation . . . which temporarily or permanently renders [her] substantially incapable of appraising the nature of . . . her conduct, or of resisting the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, or of communicating unwillingness to submit to the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(1) (1993). Our Supreme Court has indicated that one who is “mentally defective” under the sex offense laws is “statutorily deemed incapable of consenting” to intercourse or other sexual acts. State v. Holden, 338 N.C. 394, 406, 450 S.E.2d 878, 884 (1994).