When such a substance is required in production — as many pesticide chemicals are required in growing agricultural crops — a tolerance may be established by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, but only after a formal public hearing. Detailed findings of fact and conclusions must be made by the Secretary as to the required use of the pesticide and the residue levels that may safely be tolerated.
Sen.Rep.No.1635, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess., 2 U. S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1954, p. 2627.
. This system was apparently authorized by § 306 of the 1938 Act, codified as 21 U.S.C. § 336, which provides :
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.
Some of the difficulties with this system are canvassed in Judge Frank’s dissenting oi)in-ion in United States v. 449 Cases, Containing Tomato Paste, 212 F.2d 567, 575-581 (2d Cir. 1954).