Deese v. Champion International Corp.
[…] In reversing the deputy commissioner without addressing these credibility issues, the Commission abused its discretion. For this reason, we reverse the Opinion and Award of the Commission and remand to the Commission for consideration of the deputy commissioner’s findings of credibility.

*304Next, defendants contend the Commission should have applied the standard required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97.2(9) of plaintiffs wage earning capacity rather than his actual wages.

In order for plaintiff to continue to receive temporary total disability he must be “disabled.” Disability is defined as the “incapacity because of injury to earn wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (1991).

The plaintiffs post-injury earning capacity rather than his actual wages earned is the relevant factor in assessing the disability. McGee v. Estes Express Lines, 125 N.C. App. 298, 300, 480 S.E.2d 416, 418 (1997); Tyndall v.