Murrow v. Clifford
[…] . 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(c)(2) Federal financial participation is available in:

Hi * * * Hs
(ii) Payments with respect to an unborn child when the fact of pregnancy has been determined by medical diagnosis ....

. See, e. g., Alcala v. Burns, 494 F.2d 743 (8th Cir. 1974); Doe v. Lukhard, 363 F.Supp. 823 (E.D.Va.1973), off A, 493 F.2d 54 (4th Cir. 1974). These courts have held that HEW is without power to authorize states to exercise an option not to participate in the unborn child program.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1302 provides in part:

[T]he Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare . . . shall make and publish such rules- and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions . . . charged under this chapter.