Section 152 provides, in part, as follows:
[…] This is an appeal from the final order of the Patent Office Board of Patent Interferences in a proceeding to determine the right of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) to have a patent issued to it instead of to the inventors or their as-signee, under section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U. S.C. § 2182). The board held that the AEC was entitled to direct the Commissioner of Patents to issue the patent to it. We reverse.
Section 152 provides, in part, as follows:
Any invention or discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy, made or conceived in the course of or under any contract, subcontract, or arrangement entered into with or for the benefit of the Commission, regardless of whether the contract, subcontract, or arrangement involved the expenditure of funds by the Commission, shall be vested in, and be the property of, the Commission, except that the Commission may waive its claim to any such invention or discov*1394ery under such circumstances as the Commission may deem appropriate, consistent with the policy of this section. No patent for any invention if on discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy, shall be issued unless the applicant files with the application ... a statement under oath setting forth the full facts surrounding the making or conception of the invention or discovery . ... The Commissioner of Patents shall as soon as the application is otherwise in condition for allowance forward copies of the application and the statement to the Commission.
The Commissioner of Patents may proceed with the application and issue the patent to the applicant (if the invention or discovery is otherwise patentable) unless the Commission, within 90 days after receipt of copies of the application and statement, directs the Commissioner of Patents to issue the patent to the Commission
•x- * * * # *
In our view, the decisive question is whether the language in section 152, “useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy,” reaches appellants’ invention, which is described below.
The Invention
Involved here is the patent application of Piper et al., serial No. 784,231, filed December 16, 1968, for “Antiradiation Agents.”