Section 152 provides, in part, as follows:
[…] This proceeding has been instituted under Section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2182) to determine whether the Atomic Energy Commission is entitled to the title to the Piper at [sic] al application involved in this proceeding and to the patent which will issue thereon. It is believed that there is no question as to the facts involved in this proceeding and that the sole issue involved relates to statutory interpretation.
* -X- -x- *■ -» -X-
It is believed that a proper interpretation of the language used in Section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1952 [sic, 1954] (42 U.S.C. 2182) will be dispositive of this proceeding.
Section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 applies only to an “invention or discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy.” Therefore, if the invention disclosed in the Piper et al application is not “useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy,” then the Atomic Energy Commission has no rights in the application.
•X* “X1 -Jf ■Jr if -X*