Darnell v. Town of Franklin
[…] Petitioner assigns as error the trial court’s dismissal of the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and the failure of the trial court to consider petitioner’s motion to amend.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e) provides that decisions of a local board of adjustment “shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e) (1994). Likewise, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381(c) provides that zoning decisions of local city councils or boards of aldermen “shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381(c) (Cum. Supp. 1997).

“A petition for certiorari is not an action for civil redress or relief . . . [it] is simply a request for the court addressed to judicially review a particular decision of some inferior tribunal or government body.” Little v.