April 27 2010
[…] his rights can be fully litigated. We also conclude that Boese has failed to demonstrate on
appeal that the District Court manifestly abused its discretion. The District Court did not err
when it denied Boese’s motion for a preliminary injunction or TRO.
¶9 We also conclude that the District Court was not required to hold a hearing on
Boese’s motion for preliminary injunctive relief because Boese failed to establish a prima
facie case for injunctive relief. A district court need not hold a hearing unless it intends to
grant the order for preliminary injunctive relief. See § 27-19-301, MCA (“Before granting
an injunction order, the court or judge shall make an order requiring cause to be shown, at a
3
specified time and place, why the injunction should not be granted . . . .” (Emphasis
added.)).
¶10 We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(d) of our
1996 Internal Operating Rules, as amended in 2006, which provides for memorandum
opinions. It is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record before us that the appeal is