The plat and the dedication therein were recorded in 1966 and apparently have since been unchallenged until now.
Plaintiff cited no cases or statutes and presented no evidence at trial or on appeal to indicate that, from a legal perspective, the phrase “public easement” is so ambiguous as to require judicial interpretation. Plaintiff did not argue that a private developer’s use of a public easement to service an adjacent subdivision is an appropriate public use of such an easement. At no point during the trial or appeal did plaintiff present a theory under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96 (1993) that it has a right to at least part of the easement as the owner of adjacent land because the easement was not “actually opened and used by the public within 15 years from and after the dedication,” and was created by a corporation which is no longer in existence. Essentially, its only argument was that an error occurred behind the scenes, and that an examination of evidence other than the plat itself will explain why this public easement is in fact a sanitary sewer easement.