Peeler v. Piedmont Elastic, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2 (Supp. 1999). See Pittman, 122 N.C. App. at 130, 468 S.E.2d at 286. The award requiring defendants to pay for “all treatment of employee’s pulmonary problems after the June 13, 1995, surgery,” is reversed.

Finally, defendants contend that the Full Commission erred in finding that attorney fees should be assessed for defendants’ failure to comply with the 24 August 1995 order. The Commission awarded attorney fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. section 97-88.1 (1991), which provides for such an assessment if the Commission “determinefs] that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground.”

The Commission found the following fact:

9. The employee properly applied to the Commission for approval of the pulmonary expenses. By letter/order dated August 24, 1995, the Industrial Commission ordered Defendants to cover the pneumonia treatment.