No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.
[…] These are consolidated appeals brought by the Secretary of Labor. In each case employees of the appellees had their wages garnished one or more times prior to July 1, 1970. When their wages were again garnished after that date for different debts, they were dismissed from employment pursuant to company rules permitting discharge for multiple wage garnishments.
The Secretary of Labor brought suit to reinstate the employees claiming the discharges violated § 304 of Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1674. It provides that:
No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.