April 14 2010
[…] (1) clearly allege past, present, or threatened injury to a property right or a civil right, and
(2) allege an injury that is distinguishable from the injury to the public generally, though
the injury need not be exclusive to the complaining party.” Fleenor v. Darby Sch. Dist.,
2006 MT 31, ¶ 9, 331 Mont. 124, 128 P.3d 1048. Standing is a “threshold jurisdictional
question” especially in those cases where a statutory or constitutional violation is alleged
to have occurred. Fleenor, ¶ 7.
¶38 The MSPA provides a statutory basis for standing. Under § 76-3-625(2), MCA, a
party aggrieved by a decision of a governing body to approve, conditionally approve, or
17
deny a preliminary plat for a subdivision may appeal the decision to the district court. An
“aggrieved person” is one “who can demonstrate a specific personal and legal interest, as
distinguished from a general interest, who has been or is likely to be specially and
injuriously affected by the decision.” Section 76-3-625(4), MCA. An aggrieved party
who may challenge an agency decision includes “a landowner with a property boundary
contiguous to the proposed subdivision or a private landowner with property within the
county or municipality where the subdivision is proposed if that landowner can show a
likelihood of material injury to the landowner’s property or its value . . . .” Section
76-3-625(3)(b), MCA. Aspen Trails contends that neither Elliot nor Simmons have met
the standing requirements under the MSPA.
¶39 Aspen Trails concedes that Elliot is a contiguous landowner, but argues that he