April 14 2010
[…] was arbitrary and capricious, or unlawful, Clark Fork, ¶ 21, the same standard of review
applicable here. Thus, the “hard look” standard is to be utilized by the reviewing
24
government body—here, the Commission—and it is then up to the District Court to
determine whether that “hard look” was in fact taken.
¶55 The governing body considering an application for a preliminary plat must
consider “the impact on agriculture, agricultural water user facilities, local services, the
natural environment, wildlife and wildlife habitat, and public health and safety . . . .”
Section 76-3-608(3)(a), MCA; see also Citizens, ¶¶ 20-21. Section 76-3-603, MCA, sets
forth the contents for an EA under the MSPA. It reads as follows:
Contents of environmental assessment. When required, the
environmental assessment must accompany the subdivision application
and must include:
(1) for a major subdivision:
(a) a description of every body or stream of surface water that may
be affected by the proposed subdivision, together with available ground
water information, and a description of the topography, vegetation, and
wildlife use within the area of the proposed subdivision;
(b) a summary of the probable impacts of the proposed subdivision
based on the criteria described in 76-3-608; and
(c) a community impact report containing a statement of anticipated
needs of the proposed subdivision for local services, including education
and busing; roads and maintenance; water, sewage, and solid waste
facilities; and fire and police protection; and
(d) additional relevant and reasonable information related to the
applicable regulatory criteria adopted under 76-3-501 as may be required
by the governing body;
(2) except as provided in 76-3-609, for a minor subdivision, a
summary of the probable impacts of the proposed subdivision based on the
criteria described in 76-3-608.
¶56 We conclude that the District Court did not err in concluding that the
Commission’s approval of the preliminary plat was unlawful for failure to provide
available groundwater information as required under § 76-3-603(1)(a), MCA, and