April 14 2010
[…] ¶15 On March 18, 2009, the District Court entered its findings of fact, conclusions of
law and order voiding the preliminary plat for Aspen Trails’ subdivision. Citing to Keily
Const., L.L.C. v. City of Red Lodge, 2002 MT 241, 312 Mont. 52, 57 P.3d 836, the
District Court noted that it would review the Commission’s decision under the “arbitrary
and capricious or unlawful” standard of review. Keily, ¶ 69. The District Court noted
that the MSPA required the Commission to consider the subdivision application, the
preliminary plat, the EA, public hearing, and **planning board recommendations.
Section 76-3-608(1), MCA. Section 76-3-603(1), MCA, requires the EA to contain
information including:
(a) a description of every body or stream of surface water that may
be affected by the proposed subdivision, together with available ground
water information, and a description of the topography, vegetation, and
wildlife use within the area of the proposed subdivision;
(b) a summary of the probable impacts of the proposed subdivision
based on the criteria described in 76-3-608 . . . .
8
The District Court, citing to § 76-3-608(3)(a), MCA, also stated that one of the primary
criteria to be reviewed was the impact of the subdivision on the natural environment.
¶16 Before turning to an analysis of the adequacy of the EA, the District Court