State v. Scheffer
[…] The prosecutor sought “to conform [the charge] to the evidence in the case.” ¶36 Scheffer moved to dismiss the tampering and attempted-tampering charges. As to the former, he reasoned that the State’s amendment constituted a tacit admission that it 6 Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, states that “[a] person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, he does any act toward the commission of such offense.” 26 could not prove he had actually tampered with physical evidence.