April 13 2010
[…] The court declined, explaining that the Estate
was entitled to the amount provided as security at the time the injunction was issued
($67,000) and that the Estate could resume its non-judicial foreclosure proceedings, or
initiate judicial foreclosure proceedings, for further remedy. By this ruling, the court
explained, it returned both parties to the positions they held at the time the injunction was
issued rather than putting the Estate in a better position. The Estate appeals the District
Court’s ruling.
¶43 We review a district court’s equitable rulings under § 3-2-204(5), MCA, which
provides, “In equity . . . matters . . . the supreme court shall review all questions of fact
arising upon the evidence presented in the record . . . as well as questions of law . . . .”
Among other rulings, this statute has been employed to review a district court’s equitable
decision to award attorney fees (Zier v. Lewis, 2009 MT 266, ¶ 14, 352 Mont. 76, 218
P.3d 465); refusal to apply the doctrine of laches (Edwards v. Cascade County, 2009 MT