April 13 2010
[…] negligent misrepresentation as to the profitability of the Park, breach of implied covenant
of good faith and fair dealing as to profitability, and breach of contract for failure to pay
rent. As indicated above, however, Deschamps elected not to further amend his
complaint; rather, he proceeded to trial and now appeals certain aspects of the District
Court’s ruling on his motion to amend.
¶23 Parol Evidence Rule
¶24 We first review the District Court’s analysis, application and ruling on the parol
evidence rule.
9
¶25 The parol evidence rule, codified at § 28-2-904, MCA, states: “The execution of a
contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral
negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the
execution of the instrument.” The District Court determined this rule precluded
Deschamps’ claims for (1) negligent misrepresentation of the water system’s condition,
(2) breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as to the condition of the