State v. Coastland Corp.
[…] The DOA’s authority to condemn land is found in Chapter 146, Article 6 of our General Statutes.

In carrying out the duties and purposes set forth in Chapters 143 and 146 of the General Statutes, the Department of Administration is vested with the power of eminent domain .... The power of eminent domain herein granted is supplemental to and in addition to the power of eminent domain which may be now or hereafter vested in any State agency. . . and [DOA] may exercise on behalf of such agency the power vested in said agency or the power vested in [DOA] herein.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-24.1 (1991). The duties of DOA include acquiring land for state agencies. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-341 (4)(d) (1999); State v. Club Properties, 275 N.C. 328, 331, 167 S.E.2d 385, 387 (1969). In acquiring property, “the Department of Administration may follow the procedure set forth in G.S. 146-24 or the procedure of such agency, at the option of the Department of Administration.” G.S. § 146-24.1. Therefore, DOA can act to condemn land using either its own authority, here alleged to be found in section 146-22.1(1) and (10), or the authority of the requesting agency, here alleged to be section 113-306. Procedurally, DOA can act to condemn defendant’s land either under