State v. Coastland Corp.
[…] From the affidavits and exhibits, together with the Secretary of Administration’s findings denoting that each requirement of the statute was addressed, the trial court could reasonably determine that DOA properly investigated “all aspects of the requested acquisition” as required under section 146-23. This assignment of error is overruled.

As we stated above, once compliance with section 146-23 is established and DOA determines “that it is in the best interest of the State that land be acquired,” DOA must negotiate with the owners of the desired land. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-24(a) (1991). If these negotiations are unsuccessful, DOA may request permission from the Governor and the Council of State to exercise its right of eminent domain “in the same manner as is provided for the Board of Transportation by Article 9 of Chapter 136.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-24(c) (1991).

*275The Transportation procedures require that the condemnor file a complaint and a declaration of taking in the superior court of the county where the land is located. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103(a) (Cum. Supp. 1998). The complaint must contain: