State v. Coastland Corp.
[…] Club Properties, 275 N.C. at 334, 167 S.E.2d at 389. Substantial evidence was received that these state-owned facilities are operated by the State for both hunting and conservation endeavors. The purpose of the taking is statutorily authorized by section 146-22.1 (10), the State complied fully with the Transportation procedures, and defendant’s protestations to the contrary are overruled.

The second power under which DOA may institute a taking is under the requesting agency’s authority. See G.S. § 146-24.1. The Wildlife Resources Commission’s powers of condemnation are set forth in section 113-306, providing that “[i]n the overall best interests of the conservation of wildlife resources, the Wildlife Resources Commission may . . . condemn lands in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 40A.” The trial court held as a matter of law that DOA was authorized to take defendant’s interest under this agency *277authority, as well as under section 146-22.1(10). Defendant contests this determination.