State v. Coastland Corp.
[…] DOA “is authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase, gift, condemnation or otherwise: . . . (10) Utility and access easement, rights-of-way, estates for terms of years or fee simple title to lands necessary or convenient to the operation of state-owned facilities.” G.S. § 146-22.1. Both the complaint and the declaration state that “[s]aid lands are an integral part of the Wildlife Resources Commission governmental facilities at the Pamlico Point waterfowl impoundments and marshes.” We believe this sufficiently invokes a public use since G.S. § 146-22.1(10) specifically authorizes DOA to take “fee simple title to lands necessary or convenient to the operation of state-owned facilities.”