State v. Coastland Corp.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. section 146-23 (1991) requires that a state “agency desiring to acquire land . . . shall file with [DOA] an application setting forth its needs.” When DOA receives the application, it must “investigate all aspects of the requested acquisition” and determine (1) the actual need for the property; (2) availability of other land already owned by the State; (3) availability of other land not owned by the State but which might meet the agency’s needs; and (4) the availability of funds to buy the requested land. G.S. § 146-23; Club Properties, 275 N.C. at 331, 167 S.E.2d at 387. After this full investigation, DOA “may make acquisitions at the request of the Governor and Council of State.” G.S. § 146-23.

The trial court made the following finding of fact:

The State followed the usual procedures set forth in Chapter 146 of the General Statutes to effect the condemnation of Defendant’s interest in the land.