McGauley v. Commissioner
[…] “We find no merit to the appellant’s theory that, because under New York law Mrs. Davenport acquired vested rights in the trust property, this property passed to her from the decedent and her subsequent relinquishment of her power of appointment did not affect [the] marital deduction. For federal tax purposes, the federal regulations govern, Lyeth v. Hoey, 305 U.S. 188, 59 S.Ct. 155, 83 L.Ed.2d 119 (1938).”

Since the $115,000 paid by Frederick’s estate to the daughters and their attorney was not transferred to Lorraine, her estate is not entitled to a credit under § 2013 for the estate tax paid by his estate upon this amount.

The decision of the Tax Court is affirmed.

. Section 2013 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“§ 2013. Credit for tax on prior transfers “(a) General rule. — The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with all or a part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property (including property passing as a result of the exercise or non-exercise of .a power of appointment) to the decedent by or from a person (herein designated as a ‘transferor’) who died within 10 years before, or within 2 years after, the decedent’s death.”

. The Commissioner had also assessed a deficiency in the sum of $8,275.00 based upon transfers by Lorraine out of property received from her husband’s estate to her son Frederick F. McGauley, Jr., who did not contest his father’s will.