United States v. Tota
[…] Defendants also argue that a financial institution’s duty to file a CTR only arises when an actual “deposit” or credit is posted to a customer’s account. See Defendant’s Memorandum at 25-30. This argument is without merit. 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a) requires a financial institution to file a CTR whenever “a deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency or more than $10,000” is made (emphasis added). Defendants ignore the underscored language and focus exclusively on the term “deposit.”