United States v. Tota
[…] Fahmy joins in the motion, except with respect to the obstruction of justice allegations in both counts.

*719B. The Currency Transaction Reporting Requirements

The Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311-5322 [“the Act”], requires domestic financial institutions to make and maintain “certain reports or records [which] have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” Id. § 5311. Section 5313(a) of the Act provides:

When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency ... in an amount, denomination, or ... under any circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transactions the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.

31 U.S.C. § 5313(a). Criminal penalties for willful violations of the statute and regulations promulgated thereunder are set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 5322.

Pursuant to the above grant of authority, the Treasury Department issued the following regulation: