March 23 2010
[…] conversations with the CI, the State argues, among other things, that Harlow’s
constitutional argument seeking to expand Goetz is irrelevant because ample evidence
existed to support a search warrant for Harlow’s home even if the telephonic recorded
evidence is disregarded. Therefore, the State submits, as we have done on numerous
occasions, we should decline to decide this case on constitutional grounds because it is
possible to resolve it on other grounds.
¶13 We turn therefore to the other evidence available to the officers to support the
warrant application. Section 46-5-221(1) and (2), MCA, provides that “[a] judge shall
issue a search warrant to a person upon application . . . that (1) states facts sufficient to
support probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed; [and] (2) states
5
facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence, contraband, or persons
connected with the offense may be found . . . .” in the place to be searched. As noted
above, CI#1 reported to Task Force Agent Fisher that he had personally observed
drug-related activity in Harlow’s home in mid-February 2007. In early March 2007,
CI#2 supplied first-hand knowledge of such drug activity in Harlow’s house that he had