Smith v. United States
[…] No such subterfuge was involved herein. We are satisfied that neither appellant’s privilege against self-incrimination nor his right to counsel was offended during the custodial questioning, see United States v. La-Monica, 472 F.2d 580 (9th Cir. 1972), and that there was ample evidence of record to corroborate the admissions.

Appellants made a number of other assignments of error, which after close examination, we have found to be without merit.

The judgments are affirmed.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1465 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette,
drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

. 18 U.S.C. § 1461 reads :

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and—

“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception or producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and