Sims v. Fox
[…] This follows, it seems to me, because the Court holds that he has neither a property nor a liberty interest to protect, and without either he, of course, has no claim to procedural due process.

Because the opinion does not deal with the exhaustion of administrative remedies, I refer only to what has been said with respect to this in the panel opinion, calling attention, however, to that part of footnote No. 2 of the majority opinion, which cites 10 U.S.C.A. § 1553 and which italicizes the language “a person who requests a review under this section may appear before the board in person or by counsel or an accredited representative of an organization recognized by the Administrator of Veteran’s Affairs under chapter 59 of title 38.” I comment on this because, as stated in the panel opinion, and as conceded at all times by the Government, the provisions of § 1553 do not permit the board created thereunder to reinstate an airman or officer, once he has been discharged.