State v. Rudisill
[…] State v. Rudisill

SMITH, Judge.

The sentencing judge found that the statutory aggravating factor that the victim was “very young.” Defendant contends the trial court improperly used the victim’s age as an aggravating factor because the State did not present evidence that “the victim was more vulnerable than other victims because of his age.”.We agree.

Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (1999) which states that a person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if he “[w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child . . . under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire,” or “[w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon ... any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.”