BNSF Ry. Co. v. STATE, DEPT. OF ENV. QUAL.
[…] DISCUSSION ¶8 Whether the District Court erred in granting the State’s motion to change venue. ¶9 The District Court presented three grounds for transferring venue to Lewis and Clark County: (1) that Flathead County was not the proper county under § 25-2-126(1), MCA; (2) that Flathead County was not the proper county under § 2-4-702(2), MCA; and (3) that changing venue to Lewis and Clark County would serve the convenience of the 4 witnesses and the ends of justice. BNSF challenges all three grounds. We find the third ground presented by the District Court dispositive. ¶10 Section 25-2-201(1), MCA, requires a district court to transfer venue “when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county.” This provision was the apparent authority for the District Court’s first two grounds for transferring the case. A decision made pursuant to this provision is subject to interlocutory appeal, or an appeal prior to final ruling on the case. M. R. App. P. 6(3)(f) (“In civil cases, an aggrieved party may appeal from the following, provided that the order is the court’s final decision on the referenced matter: . . . [f]rom an order granting or denying a motion to change venue on the basis that the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county . . . .”). ¶11 Section 25-2-201(3), MCA, requires a district court to transfer venue “when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” This provision was the apparent authority for the District Court’s third basis for transferring the case. Unlike a decision made pursuant to § 25-2-201(1), MCA, a discretionary decision made pursuant to § 25-2-201(3), MCA, is not subject to interlocutory appeal. State v.