Although we disagree, the problem relates not to a lack of standing, but to a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
G.S. 30-1 sets forth the requirements for establishing a surviving spouse’s right of dissent. The valuations relevant to determining whether a right of dissent exists, including the estate of the deceased spouse and the property passing outside of the will to the surviving spouse, may be established by agreement of the executor and surviving spouse and upon approval of the clerk of superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-l(c) (1999). G.S. 1-254, which governs the courts’ authority to construe instruments, provides that “[a]ny person interested under a . . . will. . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument. . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or any other legal relations thereunder.” (Emphasis added).
It is well-settled that “[statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia and harmonized, if possible, to give effect to each.” Bd. of Adjmt. of the Town of Swansboro v.