Arrowood v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The purpose of APA rules is to assume that benefits recipients, such as petitioner, are afforded their due process rights. Petitioner was afforded notice and exercised his appeal rights at every level of review. The Work First Program waiver constitutes federal law in that 42 U.S.C. § 602 establishes the program and 42 U.S.C. § 1315 allows federal authorities to modify federal law by approving a state’s waiver request. The waiver then became the federal law with which a state must comply. Thus, any APA rules would only repeat the law that is in the waiver and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19(4) prohibits an agency from adopting a rule that “repeats the content of a law, a rule or a federal regulation.” The waiver authority includes waiver terms and conditions for the Work First Program and comprises approximately twenty pages in the record.

In the waiver authority granted to this State, the waiver terms and conditions required: