N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-35-85 sets out the procedure for cancellation of an insurance policy by an insurance premium finance company:
[…] The original Notice of Intent to Cancel was dated 12 December 1996 and informed plaintiff that his policy would be cancelled effective 30 December 1996 for non-payment of premium. The Notice of Cancellation was dated 26 December 1996 and requested that the insurance policy issued to plaintiff be cancelled *582effective 30 December 1996. Plaintiff argues that the Notice of Cancellation should have been mailed after 30 December 1996, the period of time within which he could make payment of his past-due premium. Plaintiffs argument centers around the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-35-85(2), which provides that “[ajfter expiration of the 10-day period, the insurance premium finance company shall send the insurer a request for cancellation . . . .” (Emphasis added.) After careful consideration, we disagree with plaintiffs contention.
The requirement that an insured have a full ten days’ notice has been examined and upheld in several of our decisions. See Paris v.