N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-35-85 sets out the procedure for cancellation of an insurance policy by an insurance premium finance company:
[…] Thus, the statutory notice requirement was satisfied and this assignment of error is overruled.
Next, plaintiff argues that Agency failed to comply with several other mandatory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-35-85. Specifically, plaintiff contends that Agency did not ensure that Canal received a copy of the power of attorney executed by him, either prior to or together with the “Request for Cancellation.” Plaintiff ignores the explicit language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-35-85(2), however, which provides that “[u]pon written request of the insurance company, the premium finance company shall furnish a copy of the power of attorney to the insurance company.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in this record indicates that either Canal or its agent Piedmont made a request, written or otherwise, for a copy of the power of attorney.
Plaintiff also argues that Agency prematurely sent the Notice of Cancellation to Piedmont.