Defendant appeals from his convictions for first-degree murder, two counts of attempted first-degree murder, and felonious assault. We find no error.
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.
VIII.
Finally, defendant claims that the trial court erred by not declaring a mistrial sua sponte after a bailiff entered the jury room during deliberations.1 Although defendant acknowledges in his appellate brief that the trial court examined the bailiff and determined that he had not communicated with the jury, defendant argues that despite these determinations the bailiff’s actions “constituted an improper external influence on the jury” requiring the trial court to declare a mistrial.
*376This issue is controlled by section 15A-1061 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which states:
Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (1999). A motion for a mistrial lies within the discretion of the trial court. See State v. Billups, 301 N.C. 607, 272 S.E.2d 842 (1981). “Unless its rulings thereon are clearly erroneous or amount to a manifest abuse of discretion, they will not be disturbed.” State v.