Hamilton v. State
[…] petition.” Beach, ¶ 16. A court may dismiss a petition for post-conviction relief without

holding an evidentiary hearing if the petition fails to satisfy the procedural threshold set forth

in § 46-21-104(1)(c), MCA. Heath, ¶ 16 (citing Herman v. State, 2006 MT 7, ¶ 15, 330

Mont. 267, 127 P.3d 422).

¶11    In addition, a district court may dismiss a petition for post-conviction relief without

ordering a response if the petition, files, and records “conclusively show that the petitioner is

not entitled to relief.” Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA. Alternatively, the court may order a

response and, after reviewing the response, “dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure

to state a claim for relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.” Section 46-21-201(1)(a),

MCA.

¶12    This Court applies the two-prong test from Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668,

104 S. Ct. 2052 (1984), in assessing claims of inadequate assistance of counsel. See e.g.

Dawson v.