MEMORANDUM
[…] Such officers and investigators shall have power and authority, upon reasonable and probable cause, to search for and to seize without warrant or process, except in private homes, any liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages unlawfully possessed, manufactured, sold, imported or transported ...
47 Pa.C.S.A. Section 2-209. In addition, 47 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4-493(21) provided for criminal penalties for refusing to permit inspections:
It shall be unlawful—
(21) For any licensee, or his servants, agents or employees, to refuse the [Pennsylvania Liquor Control] board or any of its authorized employees the right *646to inspect completely the entire licensed premises' at any time during which the premises are open for the transaction of business, or when patrons, guests or members are in that portion of the licensed premises wherein either liquor or malt or brewed beverages are sold.
47 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4-493(21). It was this statutory provision that plaintiff was charged with violating.
III.