City of New Bern v. Carteret-Craven Electric Membership Corp.
[…] New Bern is a municipal electric company, authorized by N.C.G.S. § 160A-312 (1999) to operate an electric distribution system within the city limits, and to serve customers “outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations^]” Havelock Animal Hospital is located in the municipality of Havelock, and not within any area assigned to a specific franchise. Therefore, both Carteret and New Bern are generally authorized to serve customers in Havelock, subject to particular exceptions.

N.C.G.S. Chapter 62, Part 2 “Electric Service in Urban Areas,” §§ 160A-331 and 160A-332 (1999), govern the provision of electric service within a municipality, such as Havelock. N.C.G.S. § 160A-332(a)states that:

The suppliers of electric service inside the corporate limits of any city in which a secondary supplier was furnishing electric service on the determination date . . . shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows: (1) The secondary supplier shall have the right to serve all premises being served by it, or to which any of its facilities are attached, on the determination date.
(3) Any premises initially requiring electric service after the determination date which are located wholly within 300 feet of a secondary supplier’s lines and wholly within 300 feet of another secondary supplier’s lines, . . . may be served by the secondary supplier which the consumer chooses [.]

In the instant case, the parties agree that they both are “secondary suppliers,” as defined by G.S. § 160A-331(5). They further agree that the applicable “determination date” is April 20, 1965, as set out in G.S. § 160A-331(lb).