From this order, plaintiffs now appeal.
*634By their first argument, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in dismissing the declaratory judgment action. Plaintiffs argue that the statute upon which the court relied, section 7A-244 of our General Statutes, concerns the administrative allocation of cases between the district and superior court divisions and is, therefore, not jurisdictional in nature. As such, plaintiffs contend that the proper course of action was not to dismiss the case but to transfer it to the proper division — District Court, Wilson County. We disagree.
Section 7A-244 of our General Statutes provides:
The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (1999).
To support their argument that dismissal under section 7A-244 was improper, plaintiffs rely on Stanback v. Stanback, 287 N.C. 448, 215 S.E.2d 30 (1975).