Section 7A-244 instructs litigants.that the “proper division” for the specified domestic related actions is the district court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244. By its plain language, when the actions listed therein are erroneously filed in superior court and no other such action has been previously filed in district court, the superior court may, upon a parties’ motion, transfer that action to the proper division — the district court, via section 7A-258 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258 (1999) (stating that any party may move to transfer civil actions “to the proper division when the division in which the case is pending is improper” under the rules specified in Chapter 7A). This is not the situation presented by the present case.