DA 09-0070 January 26 2010
[…] request must be filed within 30 days . . . .” Section 75-2-211(10), MCA (2005). The
“grounds” set forth in the Conservation Groups’ affidavit pertained only to alleged errors
within DEQ’s review of the permit for minor stationary emission sources. The affidavit
did not assert that an entirely different permit process should be applied. Thus, because
the Conservation Groups failed to set forth this new and different ground within 30 days
as required by the statute, they were barred from amending their affidavit to include it.
See § 75-2-211(10), MCA.
¶48 Rule 15(c), M. R. Civ. P., fails to save the day because the Legislature has not
applied the Rules of Civil Procedure to this particular process, as it has done for other
statutory procedures. See e.g. § 49-2-204(2), MCA (“[T]he department shall adopt all
applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .”). Thus, the Rules of
Civil Procedure, as the Court recognizes, can at most provide “guidance.” Opinion, ¶ 20.
What the Court fails to acknowledge, however, is that such guidance is only appropriate
when the statute at issue does not specifically provide a different procedure. See In re