DA 09-0070 January 26 2010
[…] the issue, directing “[a]n affidavit setting forth the grounds for the request must be filed
26
within 30 days.” (Emphasis added.) Because the Conservation Groups failed to set forth
their new claim within 30 days, § 75-2-211(10), MCA, requires denial of the amendment
as a matter of law.
¶49 The Court rejects this position, insisting that it “conflicts with our reasoning in
Simmons v. Mountain Bell, 246 Mont. 205, 207-09, 806 P.2d 6, 7-8 (1990)” and that this
case is “analogous.” Opinion, ¶¶ 25-26. I disagree. The Court’s reliance on Simmons is
misplaced because § 49-2-501, MCA, the statute at issue in Simmons, is critically
different than the statute before the Court here. Section 49-2-501, MCA, provided that “a
complaint under this chapter must be filed with the commission within 180 days after the
alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred or was discovered.” The statute thus
provided a time deadline only for the filing of a document (i.e. a “complaint”), but
provided no deadline or requirement governing the content of the document, as the statute
does here. Absent statutory direction, it was entirely appropriate for the Simmons Court